TS DSC Notification 2023 SA SGT LP PET 5089 Posts Apply tspsc.gov.in

0
ts dsc notification

TS DSC Notification 2023: Telangana District Selection Committee TS DSC has scheduled the new DSC job notification to fill the various posts for FY 2023-24. This time, TS DSC will release the 5089 vacancies across the state; there are a lot of pending vacancies that need to be filled under the various categories, Colleges, Gurukulam, Govt Schools, Govt. Colleges and other important SSA organizations.

This year TS DSC 2023 notification is expected to be released the September 2023, Candidates can prepare for the DSC examination as per the old syllabus because the new syllabus is the same as the old syllabus, and candidates use the old syllabus exam preparation as per the post wise.

  • August 2023 Update: A total of 5089 vacancy notifications will be released by September 2023 month. Those who are waiting for the DSC 2023 notification, they can check with important details below;

We have given complete 5089 vacancies list.!!!

If any missed it, use the below link and check the district vacancy list

DSC reservation wise vacancy list is available only after final notification release.!

So, candidates can wait for the reservation wise list.

TS DSC District Wise Vacancies List

  • AP DSC New notification will commence with 9378 vacancies, it will be released during the Sankranthi festival.
  • 402 backlog posts, for this backlog notification, will be announced first, followed by regular post notification will be announced.
    • Backlog Posts: 402 Vacancies.
    • Regular Posts: 15,926 Vacancies.
    • First TET notification and followed by DSC Notification.
    • DSC-2018 notification posts are still not fulfilled. In that, 7,902 vacancies notification is released but 860 vacancies are still under pending status.
    • For DSC – 2018: 374 vacancies for School Assistants, Telugu, Language Pandits.
  • More than 3.50 lakhs candidates are waiting for the TS DSC notification.
  • Initially, the TET exam will be announced, and later TRT/DSC notification is announced.
  • Both TET and DSC exams will be conducted online based test (CBT Mode).
  • For DSC: 80% weightage from exam and 20% weightage from TET exam.
  • TS DSC TET exam consists of both Paper 1 and Paper 2.
  • TET score will be validated till lifetime.
  • In Telangana, the TET notification was released on 2017 June 10th. After that, no new notification will release.

TS DSC Notification 2023

After the TET notification and exam are conducted, the DSC notification in Telangana 2023 will be released as scheduled wise. Candidates can check the official DSC official portal for regular updates.

TS DSC Posts are listed below for reference purposes, check the detailed post names and their information.

  • School Grade Teachers (SGT)
  • School Assistant (SA)
    • Mathematics
    • Physical Science
    • Biological Science
    • Social Studies
    • English
    • Telugu
    • Hindi
    • Urdu
    • Kannada
    • Telugu
    • Tamil
  • Language Pandit (LP)
    • Telugu
    • Urdu
    • Hindi
    • Marathi
Name of the AuthorityTS DSC Recruitment Board
Post NameSGT, LP, SA, TGT Posts
Number of Posts5089 Vacancies
QualificationAs per Post Wise
Age LimitMax 44 years
Application Last Date21.10.2023
Selection ProcedureWritten Test & Certificate Verification
Official Websitetspsc.gov.in

TS DSC vacancy list caste wise

TS DSC vacancy list caste wise 2023 is released asper scheduled wise, candidates can check the detailed information on this page. We will update the vacancy list once the official note is released from the Telangana state government.

Post NameNumber of Vacancies
School Assistant (SA)1739
Physical Education Teacher (PET)164
School Assistant (Physical Education) (SA)##
Language Pandit (LP)611
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)2575
TOTAL5089
TS DSC Vacancies

TS DSC District wise Vacancies 2023

S.NoDistrict NameSASGTLPPETTotal
1Adilabad54206132275
2Aslfabad49214242289
3Bhadrad17610171185
4Hanumakonda21215754
5Hyderabad1161635722358
6Jagtial5053378148
7Jangaon232917776
8Jayasanker123817774
9Jogulamba3477278146
10Kamareddy9786125200
11Kanmnagar225218799
12Khammam89831310195
13Mahabubabad3569192125
14Mahabubnagar  234719796
15Mancherial3658163113
16Medak7048281147
17Medchal25457178
18Mulugu163315165
19Nagarkurnool6136152114
20Nalgonda  86102256219
21Narayanpet7162201154
22Nirmal169144115
23Nizamabad96183219309
24Peddapalli3075143
25Rajanna Sirisilla2364124103
26Ranga Reddy48117256196
27Sanga Reddy80174245283
28Siddipet6049248141
29Suryapet8078234185
30Vikarabad10277120191
31Wanaparthy43199576
32Warangal5655216138
33Yadradri393820299
##Total173925756111645089
  • SGT = School Grade Teacher
  • SA = School Assistant
  • LP = Language Pandit
  • PET = Physical Education Teacher
  • *** Vacancies may vary as per the reservation wise.

Check District Wist Posts List

DSC Eligibility in Telangana

DSC Notification 2023 in Telangana is released as scheduled wise, candidates can check the exam details and other important information. The last DSC notification in Telangana is five years ago, the exam schedule and other things will be held as per the DSC norms.

For School Grade Teacher (SGT) Post: Intermediate / SSC with atleast 50% marks. 45% marks for SC/ST/BC/PWD candidates.

OR

Intermediate/Senior Secondary with at least 45% marks. 40% marks for SC/ST/BC/PWD candidates.

AND

Pass in Paper 1 of TSTET/APTET/CTET.

For School Assistant Post: Graduate/Post Graduate degree in a concerned subject like maths/Physics/Biology/related subject with at least 50% marks. For SC/ST/BC candidates should have 45% marks.

OR

4-year B.A.B.Ed. / B.Sc.B.Ed. Integrated degree, with at least 50% marks. For SC/ST/BC candidates should have 45% marks.

AND

Pass in Paper 1 of TSTET/APTET/CTET.

For Language Pandit (LP) Post: Graduation with at least 50% marks, and 45% marks for other reserved candidates.

Candidates should have the concerned subject as per the post-subject-wise like Telugu/Hindi/Urdu/Marathi/Tamil/Kannada…soon.(anyone subject).

For Physical Education Teacher (PET) Post: Intermediate with at least 50% marks

OR

Bachelor Degree

AND

Bachelor of Physical Education (B.P.Ed.) with at least 1-year duration from any institution/college/university recognized by NCTE.

For PWD candidates

Type of Special SchoolCategory of PostRequired Training Qualification
BlindSA & LPB. Ed (Special Education in Visually impaired)
BlindSGTD. Ed (Special Education in Visually impaired)
Deaf & DumbSA & LPB. Ed (Special Education in Hearing impaired)
Deaf & DumbSGTD. Ed (Special Education in Hearing impaired)

Age Limit

Candidates should have an age limit between 18 to 44 years as of 01.07.2023. Age relaxation is applicable as per the reservation wise.

  • TS State employees: 5 years
  • Ex-serviceman: 3 years
  • NCC (Worked as an instructor): 3 years
  • SC/ST and BCs: 5 years
  • Physically Handicapped Persons: 10 years

Application Fee

Each applicant should pay an application processing fee of Rs.200/- and an examination fee of Rs.80/-.

Mode of payment: SBI ePay / Online Payment/Debit card/Credit card/Internet banking/UPI payment.

No Exam fee for;

  • Telangana SC/ST and BC candidates.
  • Unemployed youth under the age group 18 to 44 years.
  • PH and Ex-serviceman.

TS DSC Selection Criteria

80% marks will be taken from the Written exam and 20% marks will be taken from TET Paper 1 = Total of 100% marks will be considered for the selection procedure.

In the TS DSC examination, 80% weightage will be given to the written test and 20% weightage marks in the TET Paper 1 exam. Both marks are calculated for the next round of selection, then shortlisted candidates are called for the Certificate Verification Procedure, which is as per the reservation wise.

There will be TS DSC qualifying marks as per the reservation wise, which are listed below;

  • 40% marks for OC candidates
  • 35% marks for BC candidates
  • 30% marks for the SC/ST/PH candidates.

The TS DSC reservation will be as per the Telangana State and Subordinate Service Rules, 1996.

Important Note:  If candidates secure minimum qualifying marks in the DSC exam, those candidates are not guaranteed the next selection. Higher marks candidates are called for the next round of selections according to the reservation and availability vacancies in district-wise.

Important Dates

  • TS DSC 2023 Notification Announcement Date: Expected in July / August 2023.
  • TS DSC 2023 online application Date: July or August 2023.
  • TS DSC 2023 online application form last date: 30 days of the notification date.
  • TS DSC 2023 final submission of application form: 30 days of notification date.

TS DSC Online Application Form 2023

  • Those who are eligible for TS DSC Post as per their educational qualification wise, have to submit the online application form at tspsc.gov.in.
    • Aadhar card
    • Passport size photocopy
    • Candidate signature
    • DOB Certificate/SSC
    • School study certificate
    • Marls memo
    • An educational certificate like SSC/Intermediate/Degree/Graduation/PG.
    • No objection certificate for employee candidates (if any).
    • Community Certificate (Noncreamy layer).
    • Residence Certificate (RC).
  • Make sure that, candidates have checked the suitable post and its equivalent qualification, and then apply online.
  • Make the online application form fee payment and then fill out the online application form.
  • Before submitting the TS DSC Application form, take the printout for future reference.
  • Keep the acknowledgment form, which is useful for the TS DSC hall ticket download time.

DSC Notification Vacancy List

For PWD candidates:

  • Medical Certificate for the blind.
  • Hearing Disability Medical Certificate.
  • Orthopedically Handicapped Medical Certificate.

Important Dates

  • TS TRT / DSC Notification Date: 20.09.2023 onwards
  • TS DSC Last Date for Online Application : 21.10.2023

TS DSC Exam Date

TS DSC exam date is not yet scheduled, the DSC exam date is scheduled after the official announcement of notification. TS DSC exam will be conducted across the Telangana State only, no other state is applicable for the DSC exam.

Local candidates get preference on the selection procedure as per the TS DSC selection norms.

TS DSC Hall Tickets

TS DSC exam is conducted in 10 districts of Telangana State. TS DSC hall tickets are available 10-15 days after the exam date, once the DSC notification, the exam date will be announced then hall tickets are available 10 days before the exam date. These are the details are required for the TS DSC hall ticket download purpose, use these details and download the hall ticket.

  • Registration ID or TSPSC OTPR ID
  • Date of Birth / DOB

TS DSC Answer Key

DSC answer key is available after 15/30 days of the DSC exam, TS DSC answer key is available as per the question paper SET wise. Download the available DSC answer key SET wise and check the number of marks secured in the exam. These marks are compressed to 80% as per the DSC weightage and the remaining 20% marks will be considered from the TET exam.

  • TS DSC SET A Answer Key
  • TS DSC SET B Answer Key
  • TS DSC SET C Answer Key
  • TS DSC SET D Answer Key

If candidates find any error/mistakes in the DSC answer key, they can raise the TS DSC objections along with solutions and question numbers.

While submitting the TS DSC Key objections, Make sure that, fill the objection form with a detailed key solution and then submit the final objections list.  

TS DSC committee will check the complete objections, which are submitted by the candidates after the initial answer key. Once the DSC key is revised the final answer key will be released, which is final and no changes occur in the answer key.

TS DSC Results 2023

TS DSC results are available after 20/30 days of the exam date, sometimes these results are late, DSC results are available as per the post-wise. Shortlisted candidates called for the certificate verification procedure in district-wise.

Candidates should bring the supporting documents along with Passport photocopies for the Verification of certificates. Once the verification is completed the final posting details are placed on the official website. For DSC results, candidates use the hall ticket number and post name to get the DSC results on the screen. Check results as per post-wise only, because these post results are announced district wise.

TS DSC Cutoff Marks

TS DSC committee will not announce the final cutoff marks but we can predict a certain number of cutoff marks beyond the minimum qualified marks. Minimum qualifying marks are just like passing the exam, which is not sufficient for the DSC selections. DSC cutoff marks are always higher than the minimum qualified secured marks.

TS DSC Helpline

Those who are applied for the DSC exam, have to contact 040-23542185 or 040-23542187
(Call Time: 10.30 A.M to 1.00 P.M & 1.30 P.M to 5.30 P.M) or mail to [email protected].

TS DSC Notification 2023 latest news?

As per the TS DSC latest information; 16,328 vacancies and 402 vacancies in the backlog post category. initially, backlog notification will be released later on regular notification get announced.

How to submit TS DSC Online Application?

Visit the TS DSC official application website tspsc.gov.in and submit the DSC application via TSPSC OTPR online application.

TS DSC Notification 2023 Date?

For TS DSC Notification date, it may be expected to be March/April.

TS DSC District Wise Vacancies 2023?

TS DSC district-wise vacancies are listed above.

TS DSC Vacancy list caste-wise?

TS DSC caste-wise or reservation-wise vacancies are available soon, which is after official notification from the recruitment board.

TS DSC Official Website?

Visit the “ts dsc cgg gov in” for more information about TS DSC Notification.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.